Privacy policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • People who make enquiries about our services;
  • People who use our services, e.g. clients who we represent
  • Customers of clients that we represent e.g. people who subscribe to their newsletters ;
  • People whose services we use e.g. suppliers;
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

 

Lawful basis for processing

Any use of personal data by Pier Marketing Ltd must be justified using at least one of the six lawful bases for processing and this will be specifically documented.

What are the lawful bases for processing?
The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data:

  • (a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • (c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • (d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • (e) Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  • (f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if we are a public authority processing data to perform our official tasks.)

 

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.pier-marketing.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information includes your IP Address, the operating system on your computer, the browser used to access our Website, various traffic patterns and any websites that referred you to our Website.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Pier Marketing Ltd

Cookies may be used on our Website to identify your device so that we are able to enhance the functionality of the Website and provide a better user experience. We also use analytical cookies for Google Analytics which allows us to review how many users have visited our Website and also to find out which pages are the most visited on our Website.

By using our Website, you have provided consent to our use of cookies. If you do not want to accept our Website cookies, you can activate a setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies upon visiting our Website. However, this may limit your access to our Website if you refuse essential cookies in your browser settings.

E-newsletters

We use a third party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to maintain and publish our website. This site is hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use several third party providers, to manage our own social media interactions, as well as those of our clients.

Any information received via any of these social media channels (such as posts, comments, private and direct messages) will be stored by the relevant third party in line with their Privacy Policy.

Please click on the links below to access these:

  • Hootsuite
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • TikTok
  • YouTube
  • Snapchat
  • Pinterest

People who call our office

When you call Pier Marketing we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our office procedures.

People who email us

We use Microsoft Outlook for email and all users have their own password protected accounts. We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

We will keep personal information contained in email files in line with our retention policy.

People who make a complaint to us

In the unlikely event that we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process and deal with the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who use our services

Pier Marketing Ltd offers various services to organisations. We may on occasion use a third party to deal with a specific campaign (e.g. a mailing house), but they are only allowed to use the information to send out that specific campaign.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

For example, we might use information about people who have requested a certain service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

Should people subscribe to any mailers sent out by us, they can unsubscribe at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Job applicants, current and former Pier Marketing Ltd employees.

Pier Marketing Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at hello@pier-marketing.com.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?
All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?
We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage
During the application stage, your data will be collected by and/or shared with an external HR agency.

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our external HR agency and our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Interviews/Assessments
We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Pier Marketing Ltd.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may retain your details in our talent pool for a period of two years and proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. If you do not wish us to retain your details, please let us know.

Conditional offer
If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out preemployment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take
  • copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain
  • references
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to
  • work. This is done through an external HR agency.

 

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
  • Membership of any Pension schemes – so we can send you a questionnaire to determine whether you are eligible to re-join your previous scheme.

 

Use of an external HR agency
We use a third party who provides elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with this agency. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Use of an external Payroll company
If you are employed by Pier Marketing, relevant details about you will be provided to a third party payroll supplier. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Company Pension Scheme
Likewise, after successful completion of your probationary period, your details will be provided to Aviva who are the administrators of our Pension Scheme. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to Aviva will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to Aviva.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Complaints or queries regarding personal information

Pier Marketing Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Pier Marketing Ltd’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

Pier Marketing Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


To make a request to Pier Marketing Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Operations Manager at the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Operations Manager.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. If you would like more information about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed please contact us at the address below.

We can also provide further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect
  • crime;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 30th November 2021

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email hello@pier-marketing.com or write to:

Operations Manager
Pier Marketing Ltd
Unit 24, Basepoint Business Centre
70-72 The Havens
Ransomes Europark
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP3 9BF

Privacy Policy application

To apply for this position please fill in your details below and we will be in touch soon.